78-80 Canongate

This building was recorded as part of the TBS recording programme because it lies within the area proposed for the new Scottish Parliament building.

This housing development consists of two attached blocks. Built ar part of Holyrood Brewery

78 Canongate is also known as Vallence’s Entry. A four storeyed, four bayed block. The ground floor is faced in rubble while the upper floors are dry dash harled brick with a shallow jetty at first floor level. The roof is of asphalt. The ground floor contains storage and the bin store. The upper floors are reached via an open concrete stair which provides access to one, one bedroomed flat per floor.

80 Canongate is of identical construction. The block is three bayed and five storied.. The ground floor contains the pend of Reid’s Close and storage. Two bedroomed flats are located on the first, second and third floors and a covered drying green occupies the fourth floor. The upper floors are reached by an open concrete stair to the rear ,south, of the block.

78-80 Canongate was designed by Ian G Lindsay and Partners. The drawings are dated 14 January 1960. They were passed by the Dean of Guild Court on the 25 November 1960.