Resistivity

Date 23 February 2018

Type Resistivity

NM 28683 24515 A resistance survey was carried out, 23 February 2018, to the S of the Abbey in the area of excavations undertaken in 2017. The survey aimed to refine interpretation of the 2016 GPR survey, and to place excavated features within a wider context.

Resistance survey was undertaken at 0.5m intervals using a 0.5m probe separation, and 1m probe separation with data collected at 1m by 0.5m intervals. The larger probe separation has a slightly greater depth of investigation, but there is a loss of lateral resolution in the 1m data set. A total area of 0.2ha was surveyed.

The resistance survey shows good correlation with the 2016 GPR survey, but the responses in the immediate area of the recent excavation are somewhat diffuse, which is to be expected. The resistance surveys suggest that a previously excavated wall extends farther to the N. There is no definitive western return of a potential structure, although all data sets have detected more ephemeral anomalies which may suggest a feature some 8m in length.

Further weak trends suggest a possible rectangular feature c20 x 6m in size, with possible internal divisions, and with previous excavations lying at the SE corner. However, interpretation is extremely cautious as the responses are ephemeral and in an area of modern ground disturbance, such as 1950s excavations, former paths/tracks and landscaping.

Archive: Rose Geophysical Consultants

Funder: CFA Archaeology on behalf of HES