Field Walking

Type Field Walking

CFA produced an annex for the Environmental Statement considering the likely effects of the South West Scotland Project (the SWS Project) on cultural heritage assets.

Reconnaissance field survey, comprising non-intrusive walkover surveys, was conducted within the narrow corridor study areas for each connection comprising the SWS Project. The survey work was undertaken between July 2007 and July 2008.

Areas of dense commercial forestry and active opencast coal mining were not surveyed in detail due to access difficulties and restrictions, and the baseline conditions of features identified within these areas during the desk-based studies were not established. Any uncertainty as a consequence of this has been acknowledged in the assessments.

Identified sites were recorded on pro-forma monument recording forms, including a sketch plan where applicable, and by digital photography, and were located using GPS readings. These archive materials will be offered to bodies holding the relevant Sites and Monuments Records.

Scottish Power

CFA Archaeology