Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

WA Coastal and Marine was commissioned by EnviroCentre Ltd to carry out an archaeological impact assessment for the Dunbar Harbour Regeneration Project (DHRP). The site is centred on the Victoria Harbour at Dunbar. The assessment has been prepared in support of an application for consent to undertake harbour and channel deepening, dredging and the construction of new sea defences. The assessment comprises an archaeological baseline study within an Archaeological Study Area (ASA) created around the footprint of the different elements of the project. The cultural heritage resource of the ASA can be summarised as follows: 40 cultural heritage assets, including: o Two scheduled ancient monuments; o 14 listed buildings; o 12 unlocated/poorly located marine casualties. The baseline study also outlines the potential for undiscovered ship wreck and aircraft wreck sites and material within the footprint of the development