Field Visit

Type Field Visit

Site assessment reflected six main archaeological phases:

1. The natural hill at the W end of Chambers Street was terraced on its N and W sides and the area defined by a ditch or embankment. The latter was infilled, recut and abandoned prior to the late 16th/early 17th century industrial use of the site.

2. Major industrial activity terminating during the 17th century interpreted due to good dating evidence and extensive documentation as part of the brewery set up by the 'Fellowship and Society of Ale and Beer Brewers of the Burgh of Edinburgh'. Structural evidence consisted of an extensive walled yard with a large stone-lined cistern in one corner.

3. The terrace occupied during phase 2 was truncated by tenement building in the 18th century along the E side of Candlemaker Row.

4. George IV Bridge was built and the street frontage regularised away from the traditional, natural route down to the Grassmarket via Candlemaker Row.

5. The demolition of all structures between Chambers Street, Lindsay Place and Bristo Port in 1973.

6. The area was landscaped and made into a park in 1976.

The site assessment took place in April 1991 and has been followed up by a more extensive survey, still under way at the time of writing.

Sponsor RMS

Kirkdale Archaeology