Date October 2018

NT 59175 31709 A small group of 30 medieval stones was assessed in October 2018. They are an addition to the original

inventory, and were discovered during groundworks at the abbey. The stones are typical of the collection as a whole. The

vault rib (DRY/vr/95), with its chamfered outer edges, belongs with the large number of ribs, spingers etc in Phase 1 of the

inventory. These include DRY/as/3, DRY/vk/1, and DRY/vr/1. Possibly because there was a need for very many ribs of this

type in the various abbey buildings including the Warming House and the Novices’ Day Room, it seems that some were begun but not completed or never used within the vaults. They do, however, appear to have been used for sharpening tools, as the incised lines on DRY/vr/96, and DRY/x/38 demonstrate. This and other inventories of carved stones from Historic Environment Scotland’s properties in care are held by the Collections Unit. For further information please contact collections@hes.scot

Mary Márkus – Archetype

(Source: DES Volume 19)