281. Bassendean Church.

Bassendean church is situated about 2 miles north-north-west of West Gordon village and about 300 yards east-south-east of Bassendean House, and is now a roofless structure, in form a simple oblong, measuring 54 feet 6 inches in length by about 20 feet in breadth externally. The walls, which are about 3 feet thick, have been brought to a level course at a height of about 12 feet, and carefully pointed. In the south wall are two flat-topped counter-splayed windows with mouldings on the inside, two niches for piscina and holy water stoup, and a doorway. In the north wall, near the east end, is a plain ambry with check for door.

Grave-slab.

Lying within the church, at the west end, is a sepulchral slab measuring 5 feet 6 inches in length by 1 foot 9 inches in breadth bearing a Latin cross. The ends of the arms are pointed and set between four fleurs-de-lis, the lower two of which are stemmed and rise along with the cross from the graduated base. Other two grave-slabs are illustrated in the Proceedings of the Berwickshire Naturalists Club, cited below.

See Eccles. Arch., iii. p. 412 (plan and illus.); Ber. Nat. Club,1890-91, p. 168 (illus.).

RCAHMS 1915, visited 10th, August 1908.