Date 8 August 1908

120. Enclosures, Edinshall.

On a piece of waste ground in the upper angle of the field in which Edinshall is situated, about 300 feet south of the east entrance to the enclosure, east-north-east of Cockburn Law, and at an elevation of 720 feet above the sea, are a series of foundations (fig. 66 [DP 148105]) with their main axes lying north and south. At the north end is a large saucer-shaped depression with a diameter of 68 feet, its upper edge level with the field on the north and west, but enclosed by a stone bank on the south and eastabout 2 feet high and 12 feet broad at base. The entrance is towards the east. Adjoining it to the south is an enclosure, rectangular towards the north and south-east, but with its south-west angle occupied by about one-half of a circular foundation, the other half of which lies outside it to the west. It is surrounded by a low bank of stones, dilapidated on the west side, but fairly complete on the east, where there is an entrance. Its longest diameter from north to south is 68 feet, and its breadth 46 feet. The circle in the south-west corner has a diameter of 22 feet, and opens into the interior. Adjoining this circle, towards the south, are the remains of another of similar character, and a third adjoins the latter to the east. At 22 feet south-east of the entrance to the oblong enclosure are the remains of an outer stony mound running north and south, and apparently curving slightly towards the west. Cultivation on all sides has been carried close to the foundations.

RCAHMS 1915, visited 8th August 1908.

OS Map: Ber., x. NW. (unnoted).