The ruin of the chapel is perched on a grassy terrace on the southern side of the rock at an elevation of 100 feet above ordnance datum. It is a small undistinguished structure dating from the 16th century. On plan (fig. 100) it is rectangular and measures externally 30 ½ feet from east to west by 20 ¾ feet from north to south; it is orientated 15 degrees south of east. The walling is rubble built mainly in the basalt of the rock but with a slight admixture of light coloured freestone, which has been imported. Against the west gable are the remains of a forestair, which led to a loft at the western end; the entrance to this loft had a hollow chamfer wrought on its jambs, which, being of freestone, are greatly eroded by weather. The north wall and east gable are blank; the south wall contains the entrance to the chapel towards the western end and east of this, two windows side by side. These openings have been lintelled and have segmental scoinson arches in rear, the dressings being executed in a greenish porphyry. The entrance is chamfered on jambs and lintel. The windows have been glazed and are rebated in front of the glazing check for shutters. The wall heads are 8 feet high, the gables are skewed and have rudimentary skew-puts.

Internally the structure measures 25 feet by 14 feet 6 inches. East of the entrance and in the same wall there is a benatura in freestone. The head is roughly ogival, but the bowl, which has projected, is broken. The east gable contains a recess, which also has a head roughly ogival, constructed in red porphyry. This was possibly a credence; in it lies part of an image too fragmentary to be identified. At the end of the south wall is a small rectangular recess, undressed. The ruin, despite its exposed situation, is in a fair state of preservation.

HISTORICAL NOTE. ‘1542, The v. day of January, M. Vilhelm Gybsone, Suffraganeus to David Beton, Cardynall and Archbysschop of Sant Andros, consecrat and dedicat the paris kirk in the Craig of the Bass, in honor of Sant Baldred, bysschop and confessor, &c’ (Extractae Variis Cronicis Scocie, Abbotsford Club, p. 255). According to an unprinted bull of Innocent VIII the ‘parish church’ of the Bass was ‘newly erected’ in 1492 and the ‘rector’ at that time was Robert Lauder.

RCAHMS 1924, visited 9 July 1920.