The remains of the earthen walls of this fort lie on rolling ground 400 feet above sea-level, on the south-western side of the Gifford and Bolton Road and almost opposite the road to Eaglescairnie Mains. With the exception of a small portion, which is seen in a plantation along the side of the road, the area occupied by the fort is now under regular cultivation, and it is with the utmost difficulty that the defences can be traced. The main axis of the fort, which has been oval in plan, runs north-east and south-west, and the interior has measured more than 500 feet in length and some 400 feet in breadth. Part of the north-eastern end having been cut off by the public road, it is impossible to ascertain the exact original length. The north-western flank runs along the top of a declivity too steep for cultivation which rises some 25 feet above the hollow below. It is only among the trees to the north-east that the defences can be traced with certainty, and here is a short segment of the north-western rampart, broadened out to a width of 21 feet and rising 2 feet in height, with a segment of the south-eastern flank, where are two ramparts placed 43 feet apart; the inner of these is 20 feet in breadth,1 ½ feet high on the inside and 4 ½ feet high on the outside, and the outer rampart is 27 feet broad and 5 ½ feet high. Some 30 feet from the side of the road a modern turf dyke has been built, but between it and the road there is a small portion of a mound, 12 feet broad and 4 feet high, which may have formed part of the original inner rampart encircling the north-eastern end of the fort.