RCAHMS County Inventory: Berwickshire

Date 3 August 1908 - 15 December 1914

Category Project

Type Project

Individual articles from this RCAHMS Inventory were entered into Canmore in September 2019. Where they exceed c.1500 words in length, the introductory paragraphs were reproduced. The entire volume in PDF format, which includes a lengthy introduction, the full articles, illustrations and a glossary etc, can be downloaded as Digital File WP 003821 (https://canmore.org.uk/collection/1471210).

The accompanying report provides some measure of the nature of the project:

'We, your Majesty's Commissioners, appointed to make an Inventory of the Ancient and Historical Monuments and Constructions connected with or illustrative of the contemporary culture, civilisation, and conditions of life of the people in Scotland from the earliest times to the year 1707, and to specify those which seem most worthy of preservation, humbly present to your Majesty this our sixth Report.

Your Commissioners having considered it desirable to reissue the Inventory of monuments and constructions in the county of Berwick (which was presented to your Majesty along with their first Report [1909]) in a form uniform with the Inventories for the counties subsequently issued, a revised and illustrated edition for that county has accordingly been prepared and is presented herewith. Appended to this Report is a revised list of the monuments and constructions in the said county, which, in the opinion of your Commissioners, seem most worthy of preservation, divided into two classes, viz. :(a) those which appear to be specially in need of protection, and (b)those worthy of preservation but not in imminent risk of demolition or decay.

As mentioned in the last Report, all the known defensive constructions in the County were surveyed and planned by Mr James Hewat Craw, West Foulden, Berwick-on-Tweed, who kindly placed the results of his work at the disposal of the Commission, and your Commissioners have recorded their appreciation of his help, as well as of assistance from the Society of Antiquaries of Scotland, who furnished the blocks to illustrate the Introduction.

Your Commissioners would likewise express their indebtedness to Mr John Ferguson, Duns, for assistance in various forms on different occasions.

HERBERT MAXWELL, Chairman. FRANCIS C. BUCHANAN. CHARLES J. GUTHRIE. W. T. OLDRIEVE. G. BALDWIN BROWN. THOMAS ROSS. THOMAS H. BRYCE. ALEXR. O. CURLE. W. M. MACKENZIE, Secretary.

EDINBURGH, December 1914.'