Watching Brief

Date 5 November 2018 - 11 November 2018

Type Watching Brief

An archaeological watching brief was undertaken by AOC Archaeology Group on land previously occupied by warehouses and offices at 1-7 Baileyfield Crescent, Portobello, Edinburgh, during the excavation of a SUDS Pond. The SUDS Pond area was located to the immediate south of the Phase 2 excavation undertaken on the site of the Abercorn Brickworks in 2017. The SUDS Pond measured approximately 80m2 in area and its excavation removed around 2080m3 of made ground to a depth of around 5m. The watching brief revealed a made ground composed of ash, rubble and loose silty sand. Several small dumps of early 20th century glass, ceramics and bricks were observed. The made ground represents the infilling and levelling of the area during the late 19th and early 20th centuries with waste material from the surrounding industries. No structural remains associated with the Brick and Tile Works shown to exist within the area were observed.

Information from Rob Engl (AOC Archaeology Group) 6 December 2018.OASIS ID: aocarcha1-336263