Date 6 February 2018 - 8 March 2018

NS 43470 42420 A programme of archaeological work was undertaken, with scheduled monument consent, as part of a renovation programme at Rowallan Castle (SM: 90254). The castle is perched on a basalt outcrop, adjacent to the River Carmel. Bronze Age activity has been identified on the outcrop and the earliest surviving structural elements of the castle date from the 13th century, although most of the present fabric dates to the 15th – 18th centuries.

Archaeological monitoring and excavation took place on the S side of Rowallan Castle courtyard to facilitate the installation of a new soil pipe outflow system. One trench ran along the S side of the courtyard; the other was positioned within the paved area on the very southern limit of the courtyard. The work uncovered the foundations of the S range of the castle, with overlying rubble and levelling deposits providing a platform for the present courtyard. In addition, refuse deposits of 18th- and 19th-century date were identified in the SW side of the courtyard. Historic building recording included a room and stairway on the ground floor of the S range and the spiral stairwell of the SW stair tower, connecting all floors of the S range. This element of the programme consisted of rectified photography and hand-drawn survey.

Archive: NRHE

Funder: Private individual