Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

NT 26236 73773 A historic building survey was undertaken, 12 April 2018, of the category C listed building prior to its renovation. The Canongate Venture Building acquired its name in the early 1980s, when the building was converted for use as workrooms by a number of businesses. It was originally built in 1901 as the North Canongate Infant School, designed by Robert Wilson, chief architect for the Edinburgh School Board, with input from JA Carfrae. Traditionally classical in style, the building has some Queen Anne detailing in the shaped gables to the N and S elevations, the former dominating the streetscape at E Market Street. The school was constructed directly on the site of a smaller school, which had been converted from an early 19th-century church. The area on which the school stood has been occupied since the medieval period, forming backlands to the properties on the Canongate, prior to the construction of buildings in the early 18th century.

Archive: NRHE (intended)

Funder: Redpath Construction