A second season of excavation concentrated on the motte element of this bipartite fortification and showed that the 13th and early 14th century presence on this part of the site is reflected primarily by a rectangular enclosure (measuring 14m by 9m approximately) of lime mortared masonry. This proved to be the rampart associated with a large hall-like building which although only partially revealed, appeared to be of stone and timber construction and measured some 10m by 6m. There were prominent eavesdrip drainage channels to the south and west of the hall structure, while to the east of the building there was evidence of complex timber work, possibly supporting a wall walk.

Finds from the excavation reflected the great antiquity of the site with various prehistoric artefacts as well as a large assemblage of early medieval pottery from the construction and occupation of the hall.

G J Ewart 1988

Sponsor: National Museum of Scotland, South of Scotland Electricity Board, Historic Buildings and Monuments

Kirkdale Archaeology