Date 25 August 1987 - 9 September 1987

Excavations at this site hitherto identified as an Iron Age vitrified fort have shown that in its present form it is a medieval castle of motte and bailey type. Substantial remains of a rectangular stone structure were uncovered on the motte. It is 17m long and 12m wide and the walls are lime mortared.

It supercedes a timber phase of construction and 12th-13th century pottery is associated with both phases. The motte is separated from the bailey by 2 rock cut ditches of medieval date, with the surface between them leading to a ramped access on to the motte summit.

There are also remains of a stone rampart, vitrified in several places, encircling the whole site and which is earlier in date than the motte phase. Also traces of occupation (hearths, metalled surfaces and crude paving, of uncertain date) have been discovered in the bailey.

G J Ewart 1987

Sponsor: National Museums of Scotland, South of Scotland Electricity Board, The Hunter Archaeological Trust, Historic Buildings and Monuments

Kirkdale Archaeology