Watching Brief

Type Watching Brief

Watching Brief works were carried out for the National Trust for Scotland in advance of fire mitigation works undertaken in Brodick Castle and its grounds, Arran. These works were in support of the planned installation of a new lift shaft, alarm system, boiler and lightening protection within the castle. The archaeological works were designed to mitigate any adverse impact on the archaeological remains within the affected areas. Three areas were monitored; the castles interior where a new lift was to be installed, the caste courtyard and Bobby's building where new subsurface services and boiler were to be installed and in the castle grounds where new lightening protection was to be placed. During the monitoring of these works only features relating to the 1844-46 building phase at the castle and 20th century building works were identified. No archaeological features or artefacts relating to the earlier medieval or post medieval phases at the castle were identified.

Information from Rathmell Archaeology Ltd (T Rees) 2018

OASIS ID: rathmell1-312632