Cambusnethan Description of stone

Type Early Medieval Carved Stones Project

Cambusnethan, Lanarkshire, cross-shaft fragment

Measurements: H 0.86m above the tenon, W 0.41m, D 0.15m

Stone type: sandstone

Place of discovery: NS 8068 5537

Present location: Summerlee Industrial Museum, Coatbridge, on loan from National Museums Scotland, Edinburgh (X.IB. 2.49)

Evidence for discovery: first recorded standing upright in the churchyard at Cambusnethan in 1898, and was later transferred to Cambusnethan Cemetery. It was given to NMAS in Edinburgh in 1937 in exchange for a replica.

Present condition: there is edge damage and the carving is very weathered.

Description

This fragment is the lower part of a cross-shaft with a short tenon by which it could be fixed in a stone base. It is carved in relief on all four vertical faces, within a plain flat-band moulding.

Face A has two and part of a third panel of ornament surviving: at the base a figural scene with three tall and one short (a child?) human figure, all apparently naked; above them a swastika key pattern; and above that the start of a panel of interlace. Both the key pattern and interlace have median-incised cords. The swastika pattern is repeated on face C, along with four-cord plait, all with median-incised cords. At the bottom is a loop, perhaps a serpent.

Both narrow faces B and D contain square key pattern.

Date: tenth century.