Desk Based Assessment

Type Desk Based Assessment

Headland Archaeology Ltd was commissioned to undertake an archaeological desk based assessment and site appraisal of a proposed development site at Commercial Road, Hawick. The site lies outside the area known to have been occupied by the medieval burgh of Hawick, which was on the opposite bank of the River Teviot. However early maps (Ponts map of 1583-1601) indicate some sett lement in the vicinity of the proposed development. Roy`s map of 1747-55 depicts a feature likely to be a mill lade running through the proposed development site.

In the late 18th or early 19th century two spinning mills were constructed entirely within the proposed development area. One was named Dangerfield Mill and was founded in 1804 the other was known as Langlands Mill. Rough Heugh Mill lay partly within the southern part of the proposed development site and was recorded on John Wood`s Town Plan of 1824, before being incorporated into Ladylaw Mill by 1860.

During the late 19th Century, Langlands Mill increased in size and Dangerfield Mill expanded significantly to form a complex of several buildings. Some of the Dangerfield Mill structures were demolished when Henderson Technical College (now Border`s College) was erected in the 1970`s. Langlands Mill was demolished in the 1990`s; as was a further building associated with Dangerfield Mill. The remaining Dangerfield Mill structures stood until 2003, when arson resulted in further partial demolition. Ladylaw Mills was demolished in the 1950`s following an arson attack.

A two storey, sandstone structure with central gablet associated with Dangerfield Mills still survives undamaged while adjacent single storey workrooms remain in a state of collapse. A vaulted basement-level structure beneath the workrooms was also identified. Ruinous remains of Langlands Mill are also upstanding It is likely that the Council Archaeologist will advise the planning authority that some historic building recording of these structures is an appropriate

condition of any planning permission.

The site has a high potential for sub-surface archaeological remains related to early textile mills to survive, although these are likely to have been extensively disturbed by development in the later 19th and 20th centuries. In particular deeply cut features such as the mill lade or wheel pits may survive. There is a low potential for earlier remains as 16th century plans show some development in the vicinity. It is likely that the Council Archaeologist will advise the planning authority that an archaeological programme of works to deal with any sub-surface remains is an appropriate condition of any planning permission.

Source: Headland Archaeology (AR)

Funder: Halcrow Yolles