Archaeological Evaluation

Type Archaeological Evaluation

Headland Archaeology conducted an evaluation at the site of the former Dangerfields and Langfields Mills, Commercial Road, Hawick in order to satisfy a planning condition placed by Scottish Borders

Council. The work was commissioned by Halcrow Yolles on behalf of Sainsburys and followed previous phases of desk based assessment and historic building recording. Nine trenches were excavated in total and revealed wall foundations and a well-preserved, regionally significant, sub-surface lade system.

The results of the archaeological works on the site of the former Langlands and Dangerfield Mills revealed several wall foundations of different construction phases and a well-preserved, regionally significant, sub-surface lade system associated with the19th century mills formerly stood on the development site. No ground surfaces associated with those early mills were revealed. These are likely to have been removed and replaced at the same level by later 20th century development. This is corroborated by the deep levels of demolition made ground revealed in the southern and eastern extents of the site (Trenches 4, 5 and 6). Moreover, all the walls that may have been associated with the weaving sheds of Dangerfield Mills, as shown on the 1898 OS map (Trenches 1, 2 and 3) survived as basal foundations directly overlying the clay subsoil. Slightly more substantial were the walls in Trench 9 which align well with the southeastern buildings belonging to Langland Mill, as shown on the

1898 OS map. Again, no original floor surfaces survived in Trench 9. The only exception to this was sandstone floor [019] associated with external, west facing mill lade wall [018]. This may indicate the

level of an old ground surface, located approximately 0.6m below current ground surface, although the floor was very limited in extent and badly preserved.

Nevertheless, the walls of the 19th century mill lade system, including a possible wheel pit are of particular interest. These appeared to have been well preserved, substantial walls built of dressed sandstone blocks. Some phasing evidence was also evident but further work would be required in order to map the full extent and history of the lade system, including the wheel pit and functional characteristics of the water power system. However, no further work is presently required in association with the current development, as the mill lade walls will not be impacted upon by the ground works.

Therefore, these will be preserved in situ.

Source: Headland Archaeology (SS)