Standing Building Recording

Type Standing Building Recording

A Level 2 standing building survey was carried out between October 2014 and June 2016 during the soft strip of Ury House. Architects plans and elevations were annotated and a photographic survey carried out of internal and external walls and features. No access to the upper floors was possible during the first visits but when replacement floors were added and most areas became accessible and were recorded. Ury House is a country house built by John Baird of Glasgow in 1855 to replace an older house and a sketch exists of this earlier house. Baird closely modelled the plans for Ury on Burn's Carstairs with its big square entrance tower and porte cochere and mullioned and transomed windows. A wing was added 1884 by an unidentified architect and the building was abandoned after 1945 and was roofless at the first stages of the survey; new floors and roof were added part way through the survey. It is constructed from sandstone ashlar, a 'grotesquely affluent Tudor mansion'. Two phases of development of the main house were identified with several smaller modifications. The walled garden and ice-house, which are due to be redeveloped during a later phase, still require completion of the Level 2 Standing Building Survey.

Information from OASIS ID: camerona1-315068 (A Cameron) 2016