Date March 1985

This bridge, which is now by-passed by the A816 but carries local traffic, crosses the River Add on a NNW-SSE axis about 1km SSW of Kilmichael Glassary. It is built of random rubble-masonry and consists of two main segmental arches, each of approximately 10m span, with a lesser arch of 6.1m span on the S approach and a minor culvert on the N flood-plain. There are triangular splayed cutwaters flanking the central of the three principal arches. The total length is about 45m and the carriageway, which rises to a height of over 5.7m above water-level, measures 3.8m in width within parapets 0.4m thick and 0.9m in maximum height. Above the crown of the W face of the central arch there is a panel inscribed in Roman capitals: BUILT / BY THE SHIRE / 1737.

This bridge was of particular importance because of the cattle-fairs held in the adjacent field W of the river. However, flood-damage required frequent repairs, as in 1749 when the 'mid-pillar' and W 'land stool' (abutment) of the 'Bridge of Add' were repaired (en.1). Despite further work in 1755, the bridge was described as ruinous in 1769, and in 1777 it was decided that a protective barricade should be built upstream of the S end (en.2).

RCAHMS 1992, visited March 1985