Date June 1985

This burial ground is situated on the shore at the SE angle of Carsaig Bay, an inlet of the Sound of Jura. Currie, writing in 1830, records the traditional name of Carn Chaonich, said to be derived from the burial of Kenneth Maclean, from Mull, in the late 16th century (en.1). Numerous monuments of 18th- and 19th-century date are enclosed by a wall of lime-mortared rubble forming an elongated D-plan. At the centre of the burial-ground there is an enclosure about 5.4m square over mortared walls 0.6m thick and 1.6m in average height, probably dating from 1748.

FUNERARY MONUMENTS. Number 1 is built into the SE wall of the Campbell enclosure. The other monuments are in the burial-ground (en.2).

(1) Mural tablet of schist within a projecting frame, erected n 1748 to commemorate Archibald Campbell of Strondour, who died in 1719 aged 42, by his sons Daniel Campbell of Carsaig and Alexander Campbell, merchant in Glasgow (en.3). The lower part bears a eulogistic inscription in Latin.

(2) Headstone with cavetto bevels at the angles. It was erected in 1731 to mark the place appointed for the burial of Archibald McAlaster in Tayvallich and his family. On the back there is a label bearing the motto MEMENTO MORI('Remember death') and a large skull and cross-bones.

(3) Large recumbent slab commemorating John Anderson, hammerman in 'Taighbhellich' (Tayvallich), who died in 1736 aged 77. At the centre there is a shield bearing a crown and hammer and the date 1736 (en.4) and below this the couplet:

OF ALL ME(C)H[ANICS] WE HAVE RENOUNE

ABOVE THE HAMMER WE WEAR THE CROWN

(4) Small headstone with rounded top, carved on the back in low relief with a winged angel's head, the motto MEMENTO MORI, and emblems of mortality. On the front, in a round-headed panel within a sunken frame, is an inscription commemorating Duncan McLauchlan, 'son to Innischonnell',s who died at Tayvellich in 1739 aged 66.

(5) Headstone similar to (4), commemorating Angus, son of Malcom Mclntayler in 'Ardbog' (sic, for ?Ardbeg), who died in 1749 aged 21.

(6) Unusually thick headstone of red sandstone, commemorating Alexander Huie, shipmaster in Saltco(a)ts(Ayrshire), who died in 1749 aged 73.

(7) Headstone similar to (4), but with more elaborately shaped top and with a large skull and cross-bones on the back, commemorating Hendreta McLauchlan, spouse to Duncan Smith, hammerman at Tayvellich, who died in 1750aged 27.

(8) Headstone with rounded top and mantling on the back, commemorating John McKichan ali(a)s McDugald, son of Gillbert McKichan in Knap, who died in 1751 aged 26.(9) Headstone similar to (4) commemorating Jean Campbell, spouse to Duncan Baxter in Carsaig, who died in1755.

(10) Round-headed headstone commemorating Angus Graham who died at Ardnackaig in 1760 aged 60.

RCAHMS 1992, visited June 1985