Standing Building Recording

Date July 2018

Type Standing Building Recording

Addyman Archaeology undertook Historic Building Recording at Barnbougle Castle, South Queensferry as part of a programme of works to restore the castle. The Castle is a Category A Listed Building. The first house at Barnbougle was built in the 13th century. The present castle was originally built in the 17th century and was rebuilt in 1881 by the 5th Earl of Rosebery following an accidental explosion where it was partly blown up.

The Historic Building Recording was undertaken in July 2018 and focussed on those areas subject to proposed alterations, including areas of the ground, first and second floors; a full photographic record was also made of the cellar, where parts of the 13th century castle wall survive. Evidence for at least three phases of construction was recorded in the Furnace Room of the cellar, which may date to the 13th century. The north wall of this cellar is rock-cut, with later rebuilding and blocking in stone and the 19th century cellar vaulting in brick.

Information from Elizabeth Jones and Antoine Ruchonnet (Addyman Archaeology) August 2018. OASIS ID: addymana1-326827