RCAHMS Archaeological Survey: Knoydart

Date June 1991

Category Project

Type Project

In June 1991, at the behest of the John Muir Trust, an archaeological field survey was undertaken by the Royal Commission on the Ancient and Historical Monuments of Scotland (RCAHMS) on the Trust's land on Knoydart, Skye and Lochalsh District, Highland Region. Extending over some 1,393 ha, the area embraces considerable tracts of upland terrain, exploited by man at various points in the past, but now largely given over to pasture. In the area lie extensive stretches of old settlement and cultivation remains, many of which, though well preserved, have not previously been recorded. The distillation of archaeological information presented in this report, though tailored to only a small part of the coastal strip, represents a significant advance in our understanding of the successive phases of Knoydart's settlement history, especially that of the pre-Clearance period, and highlights its archaeological potential.

The items included in this survey, which is mainly concerned with the archaeological evidence, principally range in date from the mid to late eighteenth century, to the nineteenth century. All sites and monuments up to 1900 have been recorded. Buildings at present in use are omitted.

The text has been written by I M Smith BA, PhD, and edited by J B Stevenson, BA, FSA, MIFA and G S Maxwell, MA, FSA, FRSA . The drawings and other illustrative work have been undertaken by A J Leith, S Scott and A Wardell. The photographs were taken by IM Smith. The layout has been designed by J N Stevenson, NDD.

The Commission wishes to acknowledge the assistance given by the owners of the archaeological monuments, who have allowed access for study and survey. Thanks are due to the following for assistance and information: M Bangor-Jones, E Beaton, Professor J Caird, Lady P Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, R Gourlay (Highland Region Archaeologist), J Harden, I Mackenzie, the late A G Mitchell, Professor D Mollison, RW and J Munro, S Nash, R Rohde, J R Souness, C R Wickham-Jones; and to the following for assistance in the field: W Gruellich, M Jarvis, L Morrison, and A Thompson.