The remains of a heavily robbed fort are situated on the NE summit of the steep-sided ridge known as the Torr of Alvie, but the construction in 1840 of a monument to commemorate the Duke of Gordon (died 1836) has obliterated its NE end. An elongated oval on plan, it has measured at least 62m from NE to SW by 27m transversely (0.16ha) within a wall largely reduced to a stony bank spread up to 3.5m in thickness and little more than 0.35m in height, though in places forming a stony scarp some 0.6m in height; a few outer facing-stones remain in situ on the W and along the SE flank. In addition to this wall, a shallow ditch 2.5m broad, with traces of a low internal bank 4m thick and 0.2m high at its N end, has been drawn across the spine of the hill some 15m to the SW. There is no clear evidence of an entrance, but at the NE end the remains of the wall peter out short of the Gordon monument, and apart from the track leading up to the monument the interior is featureless.