A dun is situated within a larger enclosure on a hillock forming the summit of a minor spur above the steep hillside dropping down to the NW bank of the River Glass SW of Cannich. Survey and invasive evaluation of the dun has shown that it is oval on plan, initially measuring about 18m by 15m within a wall about 2.2m in thickness, and that it underwent a complex history of occupation, with two phases of burning and reconstruction in which the wall was increased in thickness to a maximum of 4.4m. Two successive central hearths were recorded in the interior and the entrance incorporated a substantial timber structure and lies on the W, facing towards the entrance into the larger enclosure, which measures about 50m from NW to SE by 45m transversely (0.2ha) within a wall largely reduced to a stony bank 2m to 3m thick. Radiocarbon dates place the first burning event in the 4th to 3rd centuries BC; the second occurred in the 1st to 3rd centuries AD, though the date of the outer wall and its relationship to the central dun remain unknown.