This fort is situated on the rounded summit of Brox Law, which since the late 19th century has been crowned by an octagonal reservoir enclosure. The fort is known only from cropmarks, parchmarks in grass and soilmarks, which at the NE end reveal at least two ditches set about 10m apart, and possibly a third on the N. The inner ditch is the broadest, up to 6m across, and can be traced faintly around most of its circuit, while the soilmarks show the corresponding line of the inner rampart. The interior is oval, measuring about 120m from NE to SW by 60m transversely (0.56ha) and there is an entrance on the NE. The only feature visible within the interior is an enclosure lying between the reservoir and the entrance; sub-square on plan. it measures about 30m across within a ditch up to 3m in breadth and has an entrance in its E side opening towards the entrance of the fort.