This small fortification invests a rocky knoll in the undulating countryside around Twynholm. Oval on plan, its defences comprise two ramparts and ditches, the outer with a counterscarp bank, which enclose an area measuring little more than 23m from N to S by 8m transversely (0.014ha). On the W the innermost rampart measures at least 3m in thickness, and the sections drawn by RCAHMS investigators in 1911 indicate that a ditch has been cut into the slope of the knoll below it, though its course on the E and W is indicated only by the terrace marking the line of the middle rampart (RCAHMS 1914, 271, no.473, fig 182). Likewise an outer ditch visible on the N and S can be traced round the foot of the knoll on the W. The position of the entrance is unknown. In 2012 RCAHMS noted three circular stances up to 6m in diameter are cut back into the tail of the innermost rampart on the W side of the interior, and a fourth overlying the rampart on the SE; the date and purpose of these are unknown, but if Frederick Coles was correct that the rampart had been quarried for stone for field-dykes (1893, 144), they may be relatively recent features.