A small fort is situated on an elongated hillock in the deciduous woodland to the E of Doon Wood Cottage. First described by Alexander Curle in 1912 during the preparation of the County Inventory for the Stewartry of Kirkcudbright (RCAHMS 1914, 45, no.61), the site has been lost since, largely on the account of the depiction that appears on the OS 25-inch map surveyed in 1894 (Kircudbrightshire 1895, sheet 54.5), which places the Doon immediately SW of what was then called Barlocco Croft, now Doon Wood Cottage, and has drawn most investigators to the wrong location. As described by Curle, the defences comprise 'double trenches with intervening ramparts' drawn across the ends of the hillock on the NE and SW respectively, though only the inner rampart could be traced along the crest of the slope on its flanks, which drop away some 9m on the NW and 2.7m on the SE. The stature of the defences is greatest on the NE, where the crests of the ramparts stand 2.7m and 3.3m above the bottoms of the ditches, but the entrance is on the S, opening into an internal hollow. The interior measures about 30m in length by 20m in breadth (0.05ha).