This promontory work is situated immediately E of Atlas No. 0230, indeed the outermost defence of that fort and the ditch of this enclosure may intersect, though the sequence between them is unknown. The two promontories are separated by a steep-sided gully, which has been exploited to create a ditch cutting off access to the eastern one. Traces of a counterscarp bank can be detected beneath the adjacent field-dyke, but little can be seen of a rampart on the slope that rears up behind this ditch. There is a very clear ditch terminal where a causeway about 3.5m wide has been left for an entrance adjacent to the cliff-edge on the E. The interior has been heavily eroded, forming a narrow finger some 60m in length from the causeway on the NE to its pointed tip on the SW, by a maximum of 23m transversely (0.07ha). The only feature that can be seen within is a ragged bank lying roughly parallel to the ditch. In its present form this bank does not make a particularly convincing rampart, rather it may be the leading edge for the stance of a rectangular building about 13m in length.