Date 20 December 2013 - 9 January 2017

This small fortification is situated on the edge of the coastal escarpment overlooking the shore on the SW coast of the Machars. D-shaped on plan, its interior measures 38m from NW to SE along the chord by 26m transversely (0.09ha). The defences comprise an arc of twin earthen ramparts with a medial ditch resting at either end upon the edge of the escarpment. The ditch forms the major component of this barrier, measuring up to 10m in breadth by 3.5m in depth, and though the inner rampart barely rises above the level of the interior for much of its course, partly on account of later cultivation, the outer still stands about 1.1m high externally on the NW. Elsewhere it too has been heavily reduced, particularly around the lower side of the perimeter on the NE, where it is also overlain by a later field-bank. It has been assumed that the entrance also lies in this sector, though there is little sign of a causeway crossing the ditch here. Despite the cultivation of the interior there are possible traces of the scarp at the rear of a shallow house-platform on the NW.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 09 January 2017. Atlas of Hillforts SC0219