This fort occupies the summit of Dunman, a flat rocky summit on the precipitous western coast of the Rhinns of Galloway. Its defences comprise a single wall, which follows the crest of a natural escarpment some 7m high around the eastern half of the summit from the N round to the SSW. Elsewhere the topography appear to have provided sufficient protection, on the SW falling away into the sea. The wall itself has been reduced to little more than a band of rubble spread 3.5m in maximum thickness and 1m in height, and in addition to a natural terrace that provides access to the interior on the N, there are original entrances on the NNE and S, while a gap on the ESE was probably made when large quantities of stone were removed in 1848 to build a march dyke. The rocky interior, which measures 100m from N to S by a maximum of 78m transversely, is featureless.