Date 9 February 2016 - 8 September 2016

In 1795 the minister of Chirnside, the Rev Walter Anderson, reported in the parish entry in the Statistical Account that an extensive earthwork had stood on the south bank of the Whiteadder Water on the Allanbank estate at 'Chester-knows' (Stat Acct, xiv, 1795, 32-3n). Subsequently located by Alexander Carr (1836, 14) as 'nearly opposite the modern mansion-house of Ninewells', it was placed by James Hewat Craw '750 yards west of Stuartslaw', though the direction must be east (RCAHMS 1915, 85, no.156). And it is here that the OS noted possible traces of two 'ramparts' on vertical aerial photographs enclosing a D-shaped area measuring 170m from E to W by 130m transversely, low down in a meander of the river (NT 8636 5536). Unfortunately Anderson's description, quoted in full below, is cryptic to the modern ear, but is more likely describing the E end of the spur of higher ground extending E from Stuartslaw (NT 8614 5536), where a steep escarpment drops down to the S bank of the Whiteadder Water on the N and the topography forms a much more likely location for a fort. Anderson evidently considered himself an antiquary and provides considerable detail: 'Mounds of earth, in signal elevation, and evidently artificial, appeared to the eye at a considerable distance. On a nearer view, the ground occupied by them, rising towards Whiteadder-bank, facing north, and almost perpendicular, discovered it well chosen for defence, on that quarter; while a double, or triple line of ramparts, secured it upon its declivity, and where it was accessible. They run E. and W., and in a straight direction. There appeared to be vestiges of two other lines, although much sunk, and then partly invaded by the plough, which run from the extremities of the former towards the bank of the water. The whole entrenchment forming a square, but here properly made oblong, on account of its contiguity to the Whiteadder...' (Stat Acct, xiv, 1795, 32-3n). His 'Whiteadder-bank, facing north, and almost perpendicular' is almost certainly the steep escarpment E of Stuartslaw, with a bivallate or trivallate scheme defending the gentler slopes on the E, S and W.

Information from An Atlas of Hillforts of Great Britain and Ireland – 08 September 2016. Atlas of Hillforts SC4082