This fort or fortified settlement is bisected by the public road immediately NW of the farm road to Eaglescairnie Home Farm. Largely ploughed out, and not recorded as a cropmark, it is known only from surviving fragments of the ramparts in the plantation strip on the W side of the road and the outline depicted on the 1st edition of the OS 6-inch map (Haddingtonshire 1855, sheet 15). A low undulating situation, the perimeter exploits a deep natural gully on the NW, and according to the map encloses an oval area measuring about 240m from NE to SW by 125m transversely (2.6ha). The defences comprise two ramparts, both of which are reduced to scarps in the gully on the NW, the inner some 3.5m high and the outer 1.7m high. On the slope on the SE, the ramparts form low mounds and are respectively 1.5m and 2m high externally, and there are also traces of an external ditch accompanying the outer. The position of any entrances is not known, though one may have lain on the SW, where the OS map surveyed in the mid 19th century shows the outer rampart terminating on the edge of the gully.