This fort is situated on the summit of the low hill overlooking the roundabout at the junction of the A72 and A707 public roads. A steep escarpment bounds the NW margin of the summit and has escaped cultivation, but the gentler slopes to the S and E lie within improved fields, while the narrow strip between the upper boundary of the fields, which traverses the fort from NE to SW, and the escarpment also bears traces of extensive rig and furrow. Nevertheless, the stubs of three ramparts with intermediate ditches can be seen in this strip of ground at either end of the fort, those on the SW being rather better preserved and forming a belt some 18m deep, while cropmarks have revealed the two ditches in the fields to the SE; indeed the circuit probably once extended along the escarpment on the NW, where the ramparts are reduced to distorted fragments of terraces on the slope. An elongated D-shape on plan, the featureless interior measures about 140m from from NE to SW by 90m transversely (0.12ha). No entrances have been observed.