This small fortification crowns the summit of Wester Craiglockart Hill. Unfortunately the whole site has been heavily disrupted and obscured by the construction of three gun emplacements on the summit, but it appears to comprise two elements, namely a small D-shaped enclosure measuring no more than 22m from E to W by 13m transversely within a wall 2.5m in thickness and an outlying rock-cut ditch blocking access to the summit from the W. Attention was first drawn to the site by the discovery in 1916 of a spiral armlet, and the subsequent recovery of a small bronze finger-ring, a fragment of shale bracelet, pottery and domestic debris (Macgregor 1976, no.222). The rock-cut ditch was also recognised at this time (RCAHMS 1929, xxvii-xxviii), but a plan was not prepared until 1970, when Gordon Maxwell also carried out a minor excavation (1970), in the following year sectioning the wall (1971). This revealed two phases in which paving and a hearth were laid down on top of earlier demolition debris and led to the recovery of a relatively large assemblage of coarse pottery, two fragments of Roman glass, a small sherd of samian ware, and a bead of Antrim bauxite.