This fort situated in the gently shelving moorland at the foot of the northern flank of the Tinto Hills is remarkably well-preserved, with a strong multivallate defence comprising two ramparts with external ditches, the outer of which is also accompanied around most of the circuit by a counterscarp bank. The inner rampart measures up to 12m in thickness by 2.8m in internal height, and appears to be capped by a stone wall some 3m in thickness. The interior, which measures 64m from NE to SW by 55m transversely (0.27ha), has evidently been utilised in the post-medieval period as a pound or fold and the greater part is enclosed by a low turf bank. At both of the entrances, on the ENE and WNW respectively, the two ramparts return and unite around the terminals of the ditches to form an entrance passage.