This fort is situated on Quothquan Law, a craggy summit that forms a striking topographical feature in its immediate locality. The defences comprise two elements: an upper enclosure which in 1974 RCAHMS investigators saw as the primary fort; with an outer annexe-like enclosure taking in a lower terrace on the NW. On the SW, however, the ramparts of the annexe and the summit enclosure form a continuous scarp, and it is as likely that the two elements simply represent the minimum and maximum extents of the fort in different periods. The upper enclosure on the summit measures 120m from N to S by 70m transversely (0.7ha) within a single rampart reduced largely to a stony scarp, while the outer enclosure extends the interior to about 160m from NW to SE by 100m transversely (1.13ha). The enclosing defences at this end appear more substantial, with an outer concentric rampart and a medial ditch. A trackway climbs obliquely up the slope to an entrance on the SW of this outer enclosure, from which access to the summit would have been gained by following the rampart to the SE, but there is also another entrance into the upper enclosure on the NE. The interior of the upper enclosure is featureless, but at least seven house platforms can be seen in the outer enclosure.