This fort encloses an irregular area of 2.53ha on the summit of this low flat-topped hill, which forms the eastern end of a ridge of higher ground to the W. The defences comprise a belt 18m deep of three ramparts with intermediate ditches, though the inner rampart has been reduced to little more than a scarp and the others are nowhere more than 0.6m in height. For the greater part of the circuit, however, the defences are submerged in gorse and whins, and it is impossible to be certain that any of the gaps recorded on the RCAHMS plan drawn up in 1965 are original entrances, though four, on the N, E, SSW and SW, provide suitable points of access. The interior, which has been improved, is under rough pasture. Several small later quarries have been cut into the defences around the margins of the hill.