Date 6 October 2014 - 4 August 2016

This fort encloses the summit of a narrow rocky ridge rising out of open moorland. Defended by a single wall up to 2.8m thick, the interior measures about 76m from NE to SW by a maximum of 16m transversely (0.1ha), not only taking in the rocky spine of the ridge but also a lower terrace on its NW flank. The wall itself is best preserved approaching the entrance at the SW end, where the outer face still stands up to 1.6m in height, though elsewhere it has been reduced to an intermittent band of rubble with several runs of outer face. The masonry on the SE side of the entrance has largely collapsed, but the passageway measures about 1.3m wide, and at the inner end of its NW side, which is founded to take advantage of a boss of outcrop, the face is 1.5m high; four probable lintels up to 2.1m in length lie in the rubble, suggesting that the passageway was at least partly roofed. The only structure visible within the interior is a late animal pen built immediately in the rear of the wall on the W.