Date 3 October 2014 - 18 October 2016

Situated on the summit of a steep-sided and rocky ridge, this small fortification comprises three elements: a roughly oval enclosure occupying the summit; an outer wall cutting across the spine of the ridge on the NE; this latter overlies the third element, an outer enclosure. The summit enclosure measuring 22.5m from NE to SW by 19m transversely (0.034ha) within a stout wall up to 4.5m in thickness at the entrance on the SSW and has considerable portions of the outer face exposed to a height of 0.8m around the SE quarter. The outer wall on the NE has a probable entrance midway along its length and at its S end probably overlies the outer enclosure. The wall of the latter is reduced to little more than a thin band of rubble, which can be traced along the lip of a natural terrace around the SE and SW and peters out on the edge of the crags on the NW. While the inner enclosure encloses no more than 345 square metres, and thus qualifies as a dun, there is no reason to assume that the outer enclosure is contemporary with it, possibly once forming a freestanding circuit enclosing an area measuring 48m from NE to SW by 34m transversely (0.13ha), and though well below 0.2ha threshold set for inclusion into the Atlas, evidently considerably larger than a fortified building.