Date 2 October 2014 - 2 August 2016

This fort occupies a strong position with precipitous rock faces on the S and W and measures about 54m from ENE to WSW by 25m transversely (0.13ha) within a single stone wall. At the more accessible ENE end, to either side of the entrance, the wall is up to 6m in thickness, with an outer face of large blocks standing 1.25m high in four courses, but elsewhere around the margin of the summit it is no more than 2.5m thick. The entrance has evidently been modified, and an original plan in which it was 1.8m in width at the outer end, with checks 1.8m from the outer face, has been reduced to a width of 1.4m, with a new check 2.9m from the outer face. This reconstruction possibly accounts for the medial wall face visible in the thickness of the wall to the SE of the entrance, though equally this may belong to some internal structure of the wall, to which end on the NW the outer face is founded on a built platform. The footings of two later enclosures and a length of wall can be seen within the interior.