A large fort is situated on the broad plateau surrounding summit knoll of Auchterhouse Hill. It is defended by up to five ramparts with intermediate ditches on the SE and E, the two outer apparently earthen and standing up to 1.5m above the bottom of the intervening ditch, but the three inner heavily reduced by stone-robbing and barely visible. Indeed in 1967, the OS could trace only a single rampart round the NE and NW, while the steep SW flank was apparently left undefended. No detailed measurements of the interior have been recorded, but it measures in the order of 160m from N to S by 135m transversely (1.73ha), and no entrances have been observed. The only feature in the interior is what may be an earlier cairn measuring about 5.8m in diameter by 0.2m in height over a kerb of boulders.