This fort is situated on the rounded summit of Dron Hill and has suffered heavily through the cultivation rigs driven across it from ENE to WSW and the successive plantation enclosures into which the greater part of the defences have been incorporated. Roughly oval on plan, but slightly flattened along its N arc, it measures internally about 98m from ESE to WNW by 73m transversely (0.55ha). The defences on the NW and SW comprise no fewer than three concentric stone ramparts, but only the inner can be traced round the rest of the circuit, with both faces surviving on the W, where it measures about 3m in thickness. There is an entrance on the WNW, where a shallow trackway pierces all three ramparts, and there is probably a second on the ESE. The interior is covered in broad sinuous rigs, which have been superseded by two plantations, the earlier of which is circular with its wall roughly following the line of the inner rampart around most of the circuit, and the later rhomboidal, embracing all the defences except those on the NW; the whole site was under trees in the mid 19th century.