The summit of Craig Obney is crowned by a small-stone-walled enclosure, but there are also traces of a single wall drawn round the margin of the uneven heather-clad plateau from which it rises. This latter enclosure is oval on plan and measures internally at least 90m in length from NE to SW by up to 40m transversely (0.32ha). Its wall has been heavily robbed, probably to build the inner enclosure on the summit, but a few pieces of vitrifaction have been observed on the NE, where there are also a few outer facing-stones visible, and there is a possible outer rampart blocking acess from the more easily accessible SW end. The interior is rough and uneven, but the OS identified two possible house platforms at the SW end, and suggested that a hollow on the N is a cistern or well. The circuit is so heavily robbed, however, that it is difficult to identify any original gaps in its line, but there are possible entrances on the E and the SW. In 1957, RCAHMS investigators suggested that a short length of ditch leading ENE out of a boggy sump below the S flank of the fort was also an outwork of the defences, but it might equally be a crude attempt at drainage of much more recent date. The inner enclosure on the summit, which almost certainly overlies the wall of the fort on the S, is oval on plan and measures about 26m from NW to SE by 16m transversely (0.05ha) within a wall spread 6m in thickness by up to 0.6m in height.