This fort occupies the W angle of Skirley Craigs, which falls away in a precipitous cliff on the NW and SW. The defences comprise three ramparts, all reduced to stony scarps, which have been drawn in an arc across the NE and SE approaches. The roughly oval interior formed between the defences and the cliff-edge measures about 80m from NE to SW by a maximum of 40m transversely (0.23ha) and is featureless. There is a clearly defined entrance on the E, which forms a deep passage some 15m in length through the defences, but the OS observed that this appeared to post-date the slighter middle rampart, proposing two phases of construction in which the middle rampart represented the first period of construction. Furthermore they noted a gap between the terminals of the ramparts and the cliff-edge on the NW, suggesting that this was the position of the earlier entrance.