This fort is situated on a wooded promontory formed by the escarpment overlooking the Keir Burn on the SW side of Braco. The defences comprise three ramparts with external ditches drawn in an arc across the N and E approaches to form an oval enclosure, though the inner has been reduced to little more than a scarp, and all three have been obliterated in the central sector of the arc. The only recorded measurements of the interior are supplied by David Christison, who estimated it at about 60m by 50m (0.24ha). Likewise, Christison provides the only observation of an entrance, placing it on the E along the S margin of the promontory, though both his (1900, 54-5, fig 15) and General Roy's earlier plan (1793, pl xxxi) also appear to show a trackway descending obliquely down the escarpment on this flank of the promontory. The interior is featureless.