A small fortification occupies the NE tip of a small island immediately below the Falls of Dochart, where the River Dochart flows past in channels deeply incised into the rock to either side; the only access is along the island from the SW, currently from the road bridge, from which a trackway leads to the walled burial-ground of the MacNabs, cutting through the remains of a small fort on the summit of the island to the SW (Atlas No. 2608). The fortification on the tip of the island is a promontory work, formed by the construction of a rampart with an external ditch to block access from along the spine of the island to the SW. The rampart measures about 4.5m in thickness by 0.6m in height, and its accompanying external ditch some 6m in breadth by 0.9m in depth. The latter is apparently unbroken by any entrance causeway, but there is a central gap in the rampart where the trackway passes through to the walled burial-ground. The tapering interior measures about 40m in length and tapers from about 20m in breadth immediately to the rear of the rampart on the SW to a point on the NE (0.04ha); apart from the burial ground, it is featureless. An old drystone dyke also traverses the island in the bottom of the ditch.