The remains of a small fortification are situated on E part of the tidal island of Eilean a' Ghaill, its defences comprising one wall apparently enclosing the summit area, and a second a lower area extending to the edge of the island on the NE. The irregular upper enclosure may enclose an area measuring as much as 60m in length from NW to SE by a maximum of 18m transversely (0.09ha), though the course of the wall on the SE is uncertain. Elsewhere a band of rubble can be detected on the W and extending round the NW tip of the summit; a short run of the outer face is visible on the W, while the line of the inner face can be seen on the NW. The cliff below the wall on the NE forms one side of a gully, which is sealed off by the outer wall. This not only blocks access to the gully from the NW and SE respectively, but swings around on the cliff-edge on the NE to enclose a further 0.08ha; the line of the outer face can be seen on the N, and the OS identified two pieces of vitrified rock amongst the rubble in the bottom of the gully on the SE. The only access to the summit enclosure is via a gully on the SE. The only feature visible within the interior on the summit as a stone-lined well, while within the lower enclosure on the NE there is a relatively recent pen.